Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions. You can read the full Terms and Conditions here.

the OBJECT ROOM complies with the Privacy Act 1993 and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected by the OBJECT ROOM via our physical stores and via our website.

By the use of this website you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of the information you provide to us as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you should not use the website or any of the services. If you have any questions or concerns, you can contact us by e-mail, postal mail, or phone.

We aim to provide you with the best possible service and the best in-store and online experience. In order to do this, the OBJECT ROOM website may ask you for personal information. This may include personal information such as name, phone number, address, email address etc. This information will be held in our system (not shared) and used only for purposes mentioned below.

the OBJECT ROOM appreciates the importance of security and the privacy of our customer’s personal information. We will never pass on your personal information to another individual or company – neither would we sell, nor rent out your personal information.

Please note: We do not collect or store any credit card or bank account information on our database.

How we may use this information

the OBJECT ROOM collect personal information primarily to offer better customer service and to improve communications with our customers.

After you have provided us with your personal information, we may at times contact you with information about the OBJECT ROOM and our products and services, for example new stock arrivals or promotions that may be of interest to you.

We may use other service providers to send newsletter emails that you have agreed to receive. For your security, these service providers are bound by our nondisclosure agreements or other contractual arrangements to provide privacy protection for your information.

We may also contact you by email, postal mail or phone to provide customer support. This may include updates, progress or any related matter to your order made in-store or online.

We would never disclose any personal information about you without your consent; unless we are required to do so by law.

Your information is your business

Should you require, we can inform you of the information our database holds about you. To access this information, simply contact us via email, postal mail or phone.

To protect your privacy and security we will also take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before releasing this information or making any changes to it.

Should you wish to have any information removed from us at any time you can do this by making contact with us outlining what information you would like removed from our database.

Please be assured that your credit card details will never be held by us.

‘Opting out’ of our newsletter

the OBJECT ROOM will periodically send you a newsletter only if you have subscribed using the sign up forms online or in-store, or if you have at some stage joined our in-store customer loyalty program.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletter from us, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the link in the footer of the email or here. Alternatively you can contact us via email, postal mail or phone.

Links to other websites and services

the OBJECT ROOM may provide links that you may be interested in, including links to social media sites such as, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest, as well as links to other service sites such as YouTube and Wed.Is.

the OBJECT ROOM is not responsible for these websites or services, which have their own Privacy Policies and Cookie Policies to which you may be subject to. When visiting our presence on social media or other tools, you will be subject to those websites’ Privacy Policies and Cookie Policies.

If you visit our website through a link from another website, you may be subject to that website’s Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy as well. If you choose to explore these websites and services, we suggest that you carefully review their individual Privacy Policies and Cookie Policies.

Cookie Policy

the OBJECT ROOM have included information about our use of cookies in a separate Cookies Policy that forms part of this Privacy Policy, as well as in our full Terms and Conditions. You can read the full Cookie Policy here.

Privacy Policy update

the OBJECT ROOM may at times make changes to our Privacy Policy. For this reason we recommend that you refer back to this page from time to time.

If this update occurs, we will post the new policy on our website. Once posted, the new policy will go into effect immediately, replacing any previously stated policy. Your continued use of our websites constitutes your consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

Here for you

the OBJECT ROOM website is here for you to enjoy, and to purchase from our great range of unique ‘objects’ for you and your home. Should you ever wish to discuss things before making online purchases or passing over your personal information, just contact us – we are here to help.

How to contact us

Should you wish to contact us with any questions or comments in regards to this Privacy Policy, or wish to update or delete any personal information you have submitted to us, you may do so by e-mail, postal mail, or phone.

Email:
[email protected]

Address:
the OBJECT ROOM
P.O Box 47678
Ponsonby
Auckland
New Zealand 1021

Phone:
+64 9 378 0767

Updated: 01 December 2014